UAE Debt Burden Ratio Calculator

DBR Calculator UAE. Know Your Debt Burden Ratio Before You Apply.

Your debt burden ratio (DBR) is one of the first numbers a UAE bank checks when you apply for a mortgage. It compares your monthly debt payments with your monthly income, and the UAE Central Bank caps it at 50%. Use the calculator below to see where you stand, how much monthly payment you can still take on, and roughly how much that could borrow. It takes under a minute and asks for no personal details.

Calculate Your DBR in Under a Minute

Enter your income and the property details. Your limit updates as you type.

1Your income

Paid allowances, a bonus, incentives or a flying allowance? Those count too, and every lender treats them differently. Send us the form and we will work the exact figure out with you.

2About you
Employment
Residency
Age limits and deposit rules differ for each.

Your DBR does not depend on this. Open it only if you also want the property price and deposit.

4What you already pay each month

Card limits count at 5% a month whether you use them or not — this is where most people lose capacity.

Your monthly payment is worked out at 3.99%, and your affordability is tested at 6.00% — the higher rate lenders apply in case rates rise. Open this if you want to change either rate.

Debt burden ratio, tested at 6.00%50%
So you could borrow up to
AED 2,328,103
Enough for a property up to AED 2,910,129 if you put down AED 582,026 (20%).
Limited by your 50% debt burden cap
Where your income goes50%
50% ceiling
Commitments now AED 0This mortgage, tested AED 15,000Most you may pay AED 15,000

At the 3.99% you would really pay, it costs AED 12,276 a month.

AED 2,910,129Property you could buy
AED 582,026Minimum deposit for it (20%)
AED 12,276Monthly payment at 3.99%
25 yrsLongest term at your age
These are the standard rules. Which lender actually says yes comes down to their own salary floor, nationality and emirate policy — that part we can check for you.

Want this checked against real lenders?

Every bank tests differently, so the same figures borrow more at one than another. Send this over and we will tell you where your file fits.

Rated 4.9 on Google · 10,000+ clients funded

Mobile

💰 Typical Purchase Costs

DLD transfer fee4% of price
Mortgage registration0.25% + AED 290
Bank arrangement feeUp to 1%
Property valuationAED 2,500–3,500
Agency commission2% of price
Early settlement cap1% / AED 10,000

✅ Eligibility Requirements

  • Minimum salary from AED 10,000–15,000, depending on the lender
  • Total debt within 50% of gross monthly income
  • A good AECB credit score, 650 and above
  • Six months in your current job, or two years of audited accounts
  • Valid residency visa and Emirates ID, for residents
  • Loan repaid by 65 if salaried, 70 if self-employed

Debt Burden Ratio Meaning

What Is DBR, and Why Do UAE Banks Check It?

DBR is the share of your gross monthly income that goes to debt repayments. Banks use it to judge whether you can afford a new mortgage without being stretched.

The formula

DBR = debts ÷ income × 100

(Existing monthly debt payments + new mortgage payment) ÷ gross monthly income × 100.

What counts

Your monthly debt payments

Personal loans, car loans, any existing mortgage and a monthly amount for each credit card, which banks commonly set at 5% of the card limit.

What does not

Everyday costs

Rent, utilities and school fees are not part of the ratio.

UAE Central Bank DBR Limit

How the 50% DBR Limit Works

The UAE Central Bank limits total debt payments, including the new mortgage, to 50% of your monthly income.

50% or less

You can move forward

If a lender calculates your ratio at 50% or less, you can move forward. A ratio well below the cap gives you more room and can make an application easier to approve.

Above 50%

Reduce first

The bank will usually ask you to reduce the loan amount or clear other debts first.

Not a target

The cap is not what you should borrow

A payment that clears the cap can still feel heavy once you add service charges, maintenance and day-to-day living costs, so check what you are comfortable paying each month.

DBR Calculation Example

DBR Worked Example

Take a borrower earning AED 30,000 a month. They have a car loan of AED 3,000 a month and credit cards with a combined limit of AED 20,000, which the bank counts at 5% (AED 1,000). They are considering a mortgage payment of AED 9,000.

ItemAED per month
Car loan3,000
Credit cards (5% of AED 20,000)1,000
Planned mortgage payment9,000
Total debt payments13,000
DBR (13,000 ÷ 30,000)43.3%

At 43.3% this borrower is inside the 50% cap. The most they can pay in total is AED 15,000, so after the existing AED 4,000 they could take on a mortgage payment of up to AED 11,000. At an illustrative 4.5% rate over 25 years, that supports a loan of roughly AED 1.98 million. Your own figures will differ, and a lender will confirm the final amount.

How to Reduce Your DBR

How to Lower Your DBR Before Applying

Tip 1

Close or reduce credit cards

Unused limits still count, so cancelling cards you do not need can free up room.

Tip 2

Pay off small loans

Clearing a personal or car loan removes its full monthly payment from the ratio.

Tip 3

Borrow less or put down more

A smaller loan means a smaller monthly payment.

Tip 4

Choose a longer term

Within the lender's limit, a longer term lowers the monthly payment, though you pay more interest overall.

Tip 5

Add a co-applicant

A second income raises the denominator, where the bank accepts it.

Tip 6

Document your full income

Make sure every allowance the bank accepts is on your salary certificate.

Our guide on how to improve your mortgage eligibility in Dubai covers these steps in more detail.

How much you must put down

The Central Bank sets the maximum any UAE bank may lend against a property. Your deposit follows from it. The highlighted row is the one your answers land on.

BuyerProperty priceMaximum loanMinimum down payment
UAE national, first homeUp to AED 5M85%15%
UAE national, first homeAbove AED 5M75%25%
Resident expat, first homeUp to AED 5M80%20%
Resident expat, first homeAbove AED 5M70%30%
Second home or moreAny65% nationals, 60% expats35% to 40%
Off-plan propertyAny50%50%
Non-residentAny50% to 60%, by bank and country40% to 50%
The row matching your answers above

Transfer and bank fees sit on top of the deposit — budget roughly another 7–8% of the price for the Dubai Land Department transfer fee, mortgage registration, the bank’s arrangement fee, valuation and agency commission. For non-residents we calculate at 50%, the safe end of the band; several banks go to 60% depending on your nationality.

Mortgage Pre-Approval UAE

Mortgage Pre-Approval Steps in the UAE

Pre-approval tells you how much a lender is willing to offer before you commit to a property. It also gives you a clearer budget when you start viewing homes.

Step 1

Check your DBR

Use the calculator above and reduce any obligations that push you near the limit.

Step 2

Review your credit report

Get your Al Etihad Credit Bureau report and fix any errors before applying.

Step 3

Gather your documents

Typically this means your passport, Emirates ID and visa, a salary certificate, recent payslips and six months of bank statements.

Step 4

Compare lenders

Rates, fees and terms vary. See our overview of mortgage types and products in Dubai.

Step 5

Submit your application

The bank checks your income, credit and DBR, then issues a pre-approval letter with the amount and conditions.

Step 6

Search within your budget

Pre-approvals are valid for a limited time, so start viewing properties soon after you receive yours.

Variable-rate mortgages move with EIBOR, so it is worth understanding how EIBOR affects your mortgage payment before you fix your budget.

Mortgage Pre-Approval Help

Get Pre-Approved With Neon Mortgage

Our advisers can check your DBR, compare lenders and manage your pre-approval application. Explore our mortgage products or use the full mortgage calculator to estimate monthly payments.

Mortgage in Dubai

DBR Calculator FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions About DBR

1. What is a good DBR in the UAE?

-

UAE banks work within a 50% DBR cap set by the Central Bank, so 50% is the ceiling. A lower ratio is better: below about 40% gives you room to qualify for a larger loan and can help with pricing.

2. Do credit cards count towards my DBR?

+

Yes. Banks usually count a percentage of each card limit (commonly 5%) as a monthly obligation, even if the card has no balance. Closing unused cards or lowering limits can reduce your DBR.

3. Is DBR calculated on gross or net salary?

+

Lenders generally use gross monthly income, but which allowances they accept varies by bank. Confirm how your salary components are treated before you apply.

4. Can I get a mortgage if my DBR is over 50%?

+

Not usually. You would need to bring the ratio down first, for example by paying off loans, closing cards, borrowing less, extending the tenure or adding a co-applicant with income.

5. How long does mortgage pre-approval take?

+

It often takes a few working days once your documents are complete, but timing varies by bank. Pre-approvals typically stay valid for a limited period, so apply when you are ready to start searching.

6. Why does this show two different percentages?

+

Because a UAE bank measures your debt burden twice. It sizes the loan using a stress rate, typically around 6%, to check you could still pay if rates rose — that is the ratio its credit system prints, and it usually lands right on 50% when you borrow the maximum. You then pay at the real rate, nearer 4%, so the share of income the mortgage actually takes is lower. Both numbers are correct. The first decides whether you are approved and for how much; the second is what you live with each month. Most calculators show only one and never say which.

WhatsApp